Phone: (403) 454-5446 | Email: info@webjewels.ca

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Web Jewels Website Design is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors on the website at http://www.webjewels.ca/. This notice summarizes the privacy policy on the Web Jewels Website Design website.

Personal Information

Specific personal information, such as your name, phone number or email address, is not automatically gathered. Web Jewels Website Design would only obtain this type of information if you supply it by email or by voluntarily completing an online form for a request for information or services. If you choose to send Web Jewels Website Design an email or complete a form online, your personal information may be used in order to respond to your inquiry.

All personal information created, held or collected by Web Jewels Website Design is protected under the Government of Canada Privacy Act. Visitor personal information is not disclosed to anyone except Web Jewels Website Design personnel who need the information to respond to a request for information or services.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with Web Jewels Website Design are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as usernames or passwords, through non-secure electronic means.

Social media serves as an extension of Web Jewels Website Design’s presence on the Internet. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on servers owned by Web Jewels Website Design. Users who choose to interact with Web Jewels Website Design via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.

The nature of the Internet is such that web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP, it could be used to identify an individual using the website. For this reason, Web Jewels Website Design considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Tracking Information

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about website traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing website usage. Web Jewels Website Design uses Google Analytics and log file analysis to improve its website. When your computer requests a Web Jewels Website Design web page, the following types of information are collected and used for website analytics:

  • the originating IP address;
  • the date and time of the request;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the page(s) visited;
  • referral website.

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing cookies, by disabling javascript within your browser, or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or javascript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from the Web Jewels Website Design website.

Web Jewels Website Design uses log file analysis internally and retains information collected for website analytics. Data collected for website analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to Google servers and may be processed in any country where Google operates servers. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Information used for the purpose of website analytics is collected for information technology statistical purposes, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. In most circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data and no attempt is made to link this data, nor the IP addresses of the computers that have contacted the Web Jewel Website Design website, with the identity of individuals visiting the website.